Rosehip (Rosacanina) oil is well known for its prevention of long-term skin damage. It contains trans-retinoic acid which is unique and may be the constituent that is so effective on the skin. Rosehip oil can be combined with macadamia oil for stability and even better hydration in body and facial care products.
Aura Cacia Rosehip Oil comes from Chile. Though native to Europe, Rosa canina was introduced to Chile in the 1800s and rapidly naturalized in the southern Andes. It now grows throughout the region and has been harvested there for 100 years.
The harvest season is relatively short but intense. A special tool and protective clothing are used for harvesting the hips from the thorny bushes. Harvested hips are dried, then the seeds are separated and ground up before being cold-pressed into the beautifully colored rosehip oil.
What’s the difference between organic rosehip oil and conventional rosehip oil?
Organic oils differ from conventional oils in that the botanicals from which they are derived are grown according to the USDA’s Organic Standards. Our manufacturing facility and all of our organic oils have also been certified organic by the established third-party certifier, Quality Assurance International (QAI).
Rosehip oil contains Vitamin A and Vitamin C, a variety of fatty acids, and is dominated by both linoleic and linolenic acids.
Rosehip oxidizes faster than other carrier oils, so Vitamin E is added to stabilize the product. Refrigeration and limited exposure to air will help preserve this product in order to maximize its use.
There are so many ways to use skin care oils. The above-suggested uses are just an introduction to a wide variety of quick tips and recipes available on auracacia.com.
Quick Tip Dot on face after cleansing as a serum.
RecipeLavender Rosehip Under Eye Oil
4 drops Aura Cacia Lavender Essential Oil
2 teaspoons Aura Cacia Organic Rosehip Oil
0.31 oz Aura Cacia Amber Roll-on Bottle with Writable Label
Combine oils in bottle. Roll under eyes, being careful not to get in the eyes.
Organic Rosehip (Rosa canina) Fruit Oil.
You May Also Like
Recently viewed products
Sign up to get the latest on sales, new releases and more …